(0)
  • SAYSKY Sub Rosa Nürnberg: Recap

SAYSKY Sub Rosa Nürnberg: Recap

The SAYSKY Sub Rosa race season was officially kickstarted on January 24, under snowy conditions in Nürnberg, Germany. However, this did not seem to discourage any of the runners who had applied to take part in the urban orienteering race.

The runners had to track down a handful of checkpoints without any map or prior instructions (except for the whereabouts of the first checkpoint). So, this is not only about speed, but even more so, about knowing your way around the city. One wrong turn, and you'd lose your shot at finishing first.

 

The course was around 7,5k with the winners taking it down in:

  • Male winner: Mike Kratzer (27:30m)
  • Female winner: Theresa Baumgärtel (31:15m)
  • View the full result list further down

Check out some of pictures below or head over to the SAYSKY Facebook page for the full lineup.

We have a lot of SAYSKY Sub Rosa Races lined up throughout 2019. Read more about the concept here and see if we're coming to your town.

SAYSKY Sub Rosa Race NürnbergSAYSKY Sub Rosa Race NürnbergSAYSKY Sub Rosa Race NürnbergSAYSKY Sub Rosa Race NürnbergSAYSKY Sub Rosa Race NürnbergSAYSKY Sub Rosa Race NürnbergSAYSKY Sub Rosa Race NürnbergStart List

  • Marko Raboldt (30.56)
  • Anja Madlen Schmidt (42.00)
  • Anja Schubert (48.00)
  • Mike Kratzer (male winner - 27:30)
  • Katja Rettke (42.00)
  • Christina Block (42.00)
  • Thorsten Ziebart-Block (42.00)
  • Veit (30.05)
  • Florian Kühnert (27.40)
  • Thomas Scholz (27.41)
  • Christine Ramsauer (31.15)
  • Lasse Ibert (27.40)
  • Sophia Ramsauer (36.00)
  • Markus Leitner (36.00)
  • Valentin Koch (29.15)
  • Zacharias Wedel (31.00)
  • Torsten (34.50)
  • Stefan Hausmann (45.27)
  • Sibylle Goetz (45.27)
  • Ralf Weiß (35.30)
  • Patrick Jacobson (31.20) 
  • Christian Putschky (35.15)
  • Tamara Hitz (34.55)
  • Sebastian Eitel (34.55)
  • Florian Meyer (35.18)
  • Stefan Meggendorfer (35.05)
  • Theresa Baumgärtel (female winner - 31:15)
  • René Mößner (42.00)
  • Joachim Suljewic (35.24)
  • Peter Erl (35.24)
  • Johannes Linner (30.38)
  • Andreas Helfenberger (31.00)
  • Timo Kantereit (30.32)
  • Hartmut Luther (30.38)
  • Lars Pedersen (42.00)