(0)
  • Sub Rosa Recap: Copenhagen/Aarhus

Sub Rosa Recap: CPH/Aarhus

There were spring vibes in the air, as we launched the SAYSKY Sub Rosa races in Copenhagen and Aarhus on February 27-28. The runners set out to find an undisclosed number of checkpoints in the cities, as the sun set behind the rooftops. The runners didn't know how far they'd have to run, nor how many checkpoints they'd have to find.

This is SAYSKY Sub Rosa

There's a high level of uncertainty and the runners will just have to go with the flow and rhythm of their heartbeat. Eventually, all the runners made it back again, however, they had covered distances from 8km - 11km. This only proves that street savvy and local knowledge goes a long way in conquering the course.

The winners of the races were:

  • Copenhagen: Leon Kofoed (32:20)
  • Copenhagen: Anne-Sophie Eriksen Wendell (35:17)
  • Aarhus: Rasmus Stagsted (31.16)
  • Aarhus: Lise Kandborg (36.05) 

You'll find the full result lists below the pictures.

The 2019 race season

We have long list of SAYSKY Sub Rosa races planned throughout 2019. You can read about the concept and see if we're coming to your city right here. Meanwhile, feel free to browse the pictures from Copenhagen and Aarhus below.

COPENHAGEN PICTURES

SAYSKY Sub Rosa RaceSAYSKY Sub Rosa Race SAYSKY Sub Rosa RaceSAYSKY Sub Rosa RaceSAYSKY Sub Rosa RaceSAYSKY Sub Rosa Race

COPENHAGEN RESULTS  

  • Mads Larsen (33.20)
  • Jens Jerichau Clausen (32.50)
  • Line Schmidt (39.53)
  • Brian 'Peanutbutterministeren' Hansen (33.25)
  • Henrik Lundgren (38.49)
  • Mikael Drasbek Kanstrup (42.17)
  • Joakim Schnack (35.54) 
  • Andreas Pietras Bøgh (38.51) 
  • Asger Hinsch (40.28)
  • David Riber Kanstrup (42.24)
  • Anne-Sophie Eriksen Wendell (Female Winner - 35.17) 
  • Ken Frydkjær (34.21) 
  • Francesca Desmarais (41.11)
  • Tonny Madsen (41.12) 
  • Henrik Glimø (36.34)
  • Pascal Nordgren Timshel (35.52) 
  • Caroline Lindsted (36.46)
  • Laura Kjær (36.45)
  • Lene Baron (55.20) 
  • Bjørn Elvig (38.51)
  • Lise Vallø Hansen (35.31) 
  • Jakob Thomsen (38.35) 
  • Leon Kofoed (Male Winner - 32.20) 
  • Nester Gutierrez (36.35) 
  • Morten Kofoed (40.29) 
  • Lone Knudsen (47.45)
  • Tom Knudsen (43.30) 
  • Desiree Culmsee (35.18) 
  • Rasmus Rune Rasbjerg (36.40)
  • Allan Steen Olesen (32.25) 
  • Christoffer Hagemann (33.40) 
  • Katie Moncaster (DNF) 
  • Zilla Svane (49.32) 
  • Lasse Nielsen (49.16) 

AARHUS PICTURES

SAYSKY SUB ROSA RaceSAYSKY SUB ROSA RaceSAYSKY SUB ROSA RaceSAYSKY SUB ROSA RaceSAYSKY SUB ROSA RaceSAYSKY SUB ROSA RaceSAYSKY SUB ROSA RaceSAYSKY SUB ROSA Race

AARHUS RESULTS  

  • Steffen Fiedel Nielsen (39.01)
  • Mads Eskar (36.37)
  • Rasmus Stagsted (Male Winner - 31.16)
  • Brian Dybvad-Klitskov (39.24)
  • Thomas Væsel Wade (38.04)
  • Lise Kandborg (Female Winner – 36.05)
  • Katt Grasberger (36.30)
  • Julie Frøslev Mathisen (36.30)
  • Jakob Dybdahl (38.04)
  • Andersen Larsen (33.23)
  • Emil Foldager (33.26)
  • Jakob Rudjord Therkildsen (38.55)
  • Mathias Wissing (36.01)
  • Mikkel Andresen (36.13)
  • Simon Levisen Persson (39.27)
  • Kenneth Osvald Laursen (37.12)
  • Kim Lassen (41.51)
  • Jonas V. Drescher (31.51)
  • Holly Chabiwaki (46.40)
  • Jonathan Bettger (46.40)
  • Rune Revsbæk (36.48)
  • Kasper Høgh (31.20)
  • Anne Svendsgaard (41.05)
  • Matthias Jensen (36.50)